what size drill bit for 0 gauge amp wire?

Discussion in 'Car Stereo Discussion' started by 72camaro, Oct 4, 2012.

Help Support RICEKILLER.COM Forums by donating:

  1. Oct 4, 2012 #1

    72camaro

    72camaro

    72camaro

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    418
    Likes Received:
    2
    Anybody know what size drill bit to use to drill whole in firewall for 0 gauge power wire??
     
  2. Oct 4, 2012 #2

    240Dragon

    240Dragon

    240Dragon

    No Quid Pro Quo.

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,993
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Ramsey, MN
    I think it's just under or just over 5/8" but I would compare it to the wire depending on you insulation thickness
     
  3. Oct 4, 2012 #3

    mmadden55

    mmadden55

    mmadden55

    Pontiac Pilot

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Messages:
    15,930
    Likes Received:
    33
    Location:
    Houston
    You need a gromet, so whatever that requires, should say on the back of the container. Don't route through bare metal you're begging for a short.
     
  4. Oct 4, 2012 #4

    David Anderson

    David Anderson

    David Anderson

    David Anderson

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Messages:
    3,801
    Likes Received:
    10
    1" hole, and a solid grommet, then slit the grommet.
     
  5. Oct 4, 2012 #5

    240Dragon

    240Dragon

    240Dragon

    No Quid Pro Quo.

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,993
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Ramsey, MN
    This
     
  6. Oct 5, 2012 #6

    Ike Turner

    Ike Turner

    Ike Turner

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2005
    Messages:
    19,672
    Likes Received:
    309
    Please tell me that you planned on using a grommet.
     
  7. Sep 6, 2013 #7

    Lucasoil4u

    Lucasoil4u

    Lucasoil4u

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Plymouth
    Yeah did you use a grommet?
     
  8. Sep 6, 2013 #8

    JeremyD

    JeremyD

    JeremyD

    Molon Labe

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,985
    Likes Received:
    5
    drill for grommet not wire
     
  9. Sep 6, 2013 #9

    LRD

    LRD

    LRD

    Aude Sapere

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Messages:
    3,661
    Likes Received:
    28
    Location:
    Houston, Tx
    grommet grommet grommet, grommet?
     
  10. Sep 11, 2013 #10

    avsp

    avsp

    avsp

    L 344 R 492

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    8,928
    Likes Received:
    107
    Location:
    birmingham UK
    wensleydale [ninja]soz, it felt 'obligatory'[/ninja]
     
  11. May 11, 2015 #11

    Z400

    Z400

    Z400

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,323
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Illinois
    You used a grommet, right?
     
  12. May 12, 2015 #12

    Bowtie

    Bowtie

    Bowtie

    FERD EFFTEENTHOUSAND

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2007
    Messages:
    35,226
    Likes Received:
    137
    If he's using a wiring kit, it's likely it came with a grommet. Granted, the fact he's asking makes it sound like he just got the wire.

    Preparing for the 'How do I fix the 0 gauge wire I fucked up' thread.